US CLIVAR 2013 Summit Agenda

2013 summit banner

Annapolis, MD

U.S. CLIVAR 2013 Summit Agenda  red and white pdf icon

Tuesday, July 9

Time

Agenda

Location

0730 – 0800

Light breakfast/Check-in

Atrium

0800 – 0815

Welcome, Introductions, Meeting Objectives & Outcomes 
Bob Weller Talk

Ballroom C

0815 – 0830

U.S. CLIVAR Overview
Mike Patterson Talk

Ballroom C

0830 – 0930

U.S. CLIVAR Science Plan 
Lisa Goddard Talk

Ballroom C

0930 – 1000

International CLIVAR Program Update
Lisa Goddard & Anna Pirani Talk

Ballroom C

1000 – 1030

Coffee break

Atrium

1030 – 1130

U.S. Agency Engagement 
Eric Lindstrom, Eric Itsweire, & Rick Rosen Talk

Ballroom C

1130 – 1200

Research Challenges
Jay McCreary & Janet Sprintall Talk

Ballroom C

1200 – 1315

Working Lunch

Loews TBD

1315 – 1500

Science Team and Working Group Reports (20 min each)

U.S. AMOC Science Team 
Jim Carton Talk
 
Decadal Predictability WG
Lisa Goddard Talk
 
High Latitude Surface Flux WG  
Mark Bourassa Summary  Talk
 
Greenland Ice Sheet/Ocean Interactions WG
Olga Sergienko Summary  Talk
 
Southern Ocean Heat & Carbon Uptake WG
Joellen Russell Talk

Ballroom C

1500 – 1520

Coffee break

Atrium

1520 – 1700

 

Ocean Carbon Uptake in CMIP5 Models WG  
Annalisa Bracco (by phone) Summary  Talk
 
Hurricanes WG 
Suzana Camargo Summary  Talk
 
Extremes WG 
Matt Barlow Talk
 
ENSO Diversity WG  
Antonietta Capotondi Summary Talk
 
Eastern Tropical Ocean Synthesis WG 
Simon de Szoeke Summary  Talk

Ballroom C

1700 – 1730

Inter-Panel Interaction 
Bob Weller & Panel Co-Chairs Talk

Ballroom C

1830 – 2000

Reception (appetizers and cash bar)

Crush Wine Bar

 

Wednesday, July 10

Time

Agenda

Location

0730 – 0800

Light breakfast

Atrium

0800 – 0830

Charge to the Panel Breakouts
Bob Weller Talk

Ballroom C

0830 – 1200

Panel Breakouts (break at 1000)

Phenomena, Observations & Synthesis (POS)

Process Study Model Improvement (PSMI)

Predictability, Predictions and Applications Interface (PPAI)

Powerhouse Breakout Rooms

1200 – 1330

Lunch on your own

 

1330 – 1730

Breakouts Resume (break at 1500)

Powerhouse Breakout Rooms

1730

Break for day; Dinner on your own

 

 

Thursday, July 11

Time

Agenda

Location

0730 – 0815

Light breakfast

Atrium

0815 – 0830

DoE Funding Agency Engagement
Renu Joseph (Talk not available)

Ballroom C

0830 – 0930

 

Panel Breakout Summaries & Action Items (15 min each plus 5 min Q&A)
POS Summary & Action Items
Mike Bosilovich Talk
PPAI Summary & Action Items
Arun Kumar Talk
PSMI Summary & Action Items
Baylor Fox-Kemper Talk

Ballroom C

 

0930 – 1000

Cross-Panel Interaction
Bob Weller & Panel Co-Chairs Talk

Ballroom C

1000 – 1030

Coffee break

Atrium

1030 – 1130

National Climate Assessment
Fred Lipschultz & Yan Xue Talk

Ballroom C

1130 – 1200

Conclusions & Wrap-up 
Bob Weller Talk

Ballroom C

1200

Summit Adjourns

 

1230 – 1700

U.S. CLIVAR SSC Meeting (Thursday PM & Friday AM)

   Mainsail

 

 

POS Panel Breakout

Powerhouse Breakout Rooms (all day)

Wednesday, July 10

Time

Agenda

0830 – 0845

Welcome and introductions
Michael Bosilovich

0845 – 0900

Summary of last year’s POS activities and POS panel breakout aims
Dimitris Menemenlis  Talk

0900 - 1000

Session 1: Observations, science, and society
Michael Bosilovich (Chair)

0900 – 0920

Building forward from OceanObs’09: Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS) and Framework on Ocean Observing (FOO)
Eric Lindstrom  Talk

0920 – 0940

Status of understanding observable modes of climate variability. What’s missing?
Art Miller

0940 – 1000

Status of understanding and modeling extremes in temperature and precipitation
Matt Barlow  Talk

1000 – 1030

Coffee break

1030 – 1200

Session 2: Joint session with PPAI on Reanalysis and Surface Fluxes
Bruce Anderson (Chair)

1030 – 1045

Summary of November 2012 Ocean Synthesis and Air-Sea Flux Evaluation Workshop
Arun Kumar Talk

1045 – 1100

Summary of July CLIVAR GSOP/GODAE Ocean Reanalysis Intercomparison Workshop
Jim Carton Talk

1100 – 1115

Links with land surface
Alexander Gershunov

1115 – 1130

Toward budget conserving coupled ocean-atmosphere-ice reanalyses
Dimitris Menemenlis Talk

1130 – 1145

Initialization of seasonal predictions
Yan Xue  Talk

1145 – 1200

What does U.S. CLIVAR need from reanalyses and next steps for U.S. CLIVAR engagement?
Michael Bosilovich  Talk

1200 – 1330

Lunch on your own

1330 - 1600

Session 3: Role of satellite data in the climate observing system
Dimitris Menemenlis (Chair)

1330 – 1345

Polar Climate
Xiangdong Zhang Talk

1345 – 1400

Sea level and review of WCRP/International CLIVAR Grand Challenge white paper
Don Chambers Talk

1400 – 1420

Satellite observations and continuity issues
Xiao-Hai Yan

1420 – 1440

Water cycle missions and decadal survey
Jared Entin

1440 – 1500

DoE Integrated Water Cycle Workshop
Ruby Leung  Talk

1500 – 1520

Coffee break

1520 – 1600

Obs4MIPS
Duane Waliser (by phone Talk

1600 -  1700

Session 4: Tropical variability and observation
Michael Bosilovich (chair)

1600 – 1620

Measurements needed in Tropical and Equatorial Pacific for understanding ENSO diversity
Antonietta Capotondi  Talk

1620 – 1640

Upper ocean processes with focus on GDP and tropical moored arrays (PIRATA, TAO, RAMA)
Rick Lumpkin Talk

1640 – 1700

TAO/TRITON array and NCEP-GFDL project on TAO Observing System Experiments
Yan Xue  Talk

1700 – 1730

Wrap up  Talk
Mike Bosilovich & Dimitris Menemenlis

1730

Break for day; Dinner on your own

 

PSMI Panel Breakout

Powerhouse Breakout Rooms (all day)

Wednesday, July 10

Time

Agenda

0830 – 0845

Introductions, orientation, breakout aims
Baylor Fox-Kemper

0845 – 0900

KESS Discussion, written report red and white pdf icon

0900 – 0915

CLIMODE Discussion, written report red and white pdf icon

0915 – 0930

VOCALS Discussion, written report red and white pdf icon

0930 – 0945

GO Amazon Discussion, written report red and white pdf icon

0945 – 1000

Discussion—Goals & Fundamental Science Questions
Baylor Fox-Kemper  Talk

1000 – 1020

Coffee break

1020 – 1040

ASIRI/Bay of Bengal
Bob Weller  Talk

1040 – 1100

DYNAMO
Augustin Vintzileos  Talk

1100 – 1120

CalWater2/ACAPEX
Ruby Leung Talk

1120 – 1145

Stratocumulus to cumulus transition CPT red and white pdf icon
Ruiyun Sun

1145 – 1200

Discussion

1200 – 1315

Lunch on your own

1315 – 1340

SPURS
Ray Schmitt Talk

1340 – 1405

DIMES
Lou St. Laurent Talk

1405 – 1430

LatMIX (& related, e.g., GLAD)
Tamay Ozgokmen Talk

1430 – 1445

OSNAP & NA Bloom2
Baylor Fox-Kemper

1445 – 1500

Discussion

1500 – 1520

Coffee break

1520 – 1545

Mixing CPT
Lou St. Laurent  Talk

1545 – 1610

Ocean under Ice CPT
Meibing Jin  Talk

1610 – 1625

SAMOC
Igor Kamenkovich

1625 – 1640

DoE Enterprise for Earth System Modeling
Dorothy Koch (Talk not available) & Bill Collins Talk

1640 – 1730

Discussion

1730

Break for day; Dinner on your own

 

PPAI Panel Breakout

Powerhouse Breakout Rooms (all day)

Wednesday, July 10

Time

Agenda

0830 – 0845

Welcome to new members, go around

0845 – 0900

Summary of last year’s PPAI activities
Arun Kumar

0900 – 0915

Summary of this year’s Agenda: “A return to basics”
Bruce Anderson & Arun Kumar

0915 – 0930

Goals of Session 1- “State estimation and Prediction”
Bruce Anderson & Arun Kumar

0930 – 1000

MAPP activities and Task Force Summary
Annarita Mariotti (by phoneTalk

1000 – 1030

Coffee break

1030 – 1200

Joint Session with POS on Reanalysis and Surface Fluxes

1200 – 1330

Lunch on your own

1330 – 1400

Goals of Session 2- “Communication and Decision Support”
Bruce Anderson & Arun Kumar  Talk

1400 – 1430

Status of NMME
Jin Huang  Talk

1430 – 1500

Role of CLIVAR Science and Decision-making

1500 – 1530

Coffee break

1530 – 1600

Role of CLIVAR Science and Service
Robin O’Malley Talk

1600 – 1700

Applications Process Teams (APTs) – Are they the right tool for improved decision support capabilities?
Gregg Garfin Talk

1700 – 1730

Wrap up

1730

Break for day; Dinner on your own