US Climate Variability and Predictability Program

Sea ice

Observing, Modeling, and Understanding the Circulation of the Arctic Ocean and Sub-Arctic Seas Workshop Agenda

Meeting Homepage »

Monday, June 27 2022 (Recording)
Time (PDT) Agenda Presenter Presentation
 

Note: All displayed times are in US Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7).
Convert to your local time.

   
08:00

Workshop registration & light breakfast

   
08:30 Virtual room open    
09:00 Welcome, opening remarks,  and workshop goals Jamie Morison (UW)  
  Session 1 Moderator: Jamie Morison (UW)  
09:20 Invited: What are the modes of variability in the upper Arctic Ocean Circulation and how are they related to changes in the atmosphere? The Cyclonic Mode Jamie Morison (UW)  
09:40 Invited: The changing Beaufort Gyre Mary-Louise Timmermans (Yale University)  
10:00

Invited: How do changes in circulation in the Arctic Ocean and Sub-Arctic seas interact?

Cecilia Peralta Ferriz (UW)  
10:20 Break    

10:40 

Invited: The Atlantic Water Layer in the Arctic John Toole (WHOI)*  
11:00 Invited: Unraveling a hot mess of natural shifts, forced warming, and feedbacks  Jennifer A. Francis (Woodwell Climate Research Center)*  
11:20 Discussion    
12:00 Lunch    
  Session 2 Moderator: Mary-Louise Timmermans (Yale University)  
13:00 Large scale forcing of the Arctic sea level seasonality and implications for slope currents Francesca Doglioni (Alfred Wegener Institute)*  
13:20 Recent upper Arctic Ocean warming expedited by summertime atmospheric processes Mike Steele (UW)  
13:40 New high resolution trace metal measurements in the Bering Strait and their implications for tracking Pacific Water circulation in the Western Arctic Laramie Jensen (UW)  
14:00 Discussion    
14:20 Break    
14:30 Breakout Session    
15:45 In-Person Poster Session / Networking Event    
17:00 End day 1    
Tuesday, June 28 2022 (Recording)
Time (PDT) Agenda Presenter Presentation
  Note: All displayed times are in US Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7).
Convert to your local time.
   
07:30

Light breakfast

   
08:00 Virtual room open    
08:30

Recap Day 1; Introduction to Day 2: Theme and goals of the day

Jamie Morison (UW)  
  Session 3 Moderator: Jamie Morison (UW)  
08:50 Invited: What are capabilities and gaps in ongoing and planned in-situ observational programs? Ignatius Rigor (UW)  
09:10 Invited: Remote sensing capacity and potential Ron Kwok (UW)  
09:30 Intraseasonal and interannual salinity variability in the Beaufort Gyre using observations and ocean model simulations Subramanyam Bulusu (U of South Carolina)  
09:50 Discussion    
10:10 Break    
  Session 4 Moderator: Jamie Morison (UW)  
10:30 Using Saildrone USVs to validate OSCAR surface currents in the western Arctic marginal seas Nan-Hsun Chi (NOAA PMEL)  
10:50 The partitioning of kinetic energy in the Western Arctic Ocean Sylvia Cole (WHOI)*  
11:10 Upper ocean energy dissipation and vertical mass fluxes from in-situ observations in the Eurasian and Makarov Basins, Arctic Ocean, in 2015 Benjamin Rabe (Alfred Wegener Institute)*  

11:30

Discussion    
12:00 Lunch    
13:30 Lightning poster talks    
14:00 Break    
14:30 Breakout Session    
16:00 End day 2    
Wednesday, June 29 2022 (Recording)
Time (PDT) Agenda Presenter Presentation
  Note: All displayed times are in US Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7).
Convert to your local time.
   
07:30

Light breakfast

   
08:00 Virtual room open    
08:30

Recap Day 2; Introduction to Day 3: Theme and goals of the day

Jamie Morison (UW)  
  Session 5 Moderator: Dmitry Dukhovskoy  
08:50 Invited: What do models and analysis of existing data tell us about modes of circulation? Elizabeth Douglass (Naval Research Laboratory)  
09:10 Invited: Synthesis of historical observations through reanalysis  An Nguyen (UT at Austin)*  
09:30 Invited: Understanding Arctic Ocean changes with emerging modeling capabilities Qiang Wang (Alfred Wegener Institute)  
09:50 Physical mechanisms of upper ocean mixing in the Arctic Kat Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  
10:10 Discussion    
10:40 Break    
  Session 6 Moderator: Patrick Heimbach (UT at Austin)  
11:00 Arctic Observing System Simulation Experiments within the Navy Global Ocean Forecasting System: Large-scale and mesoscale ocean circulation in high-resolution simulations Dmitry Dukhovskoy (NOAA NCEI)  
11:20 Arctic Ocean circulation and water properties in an ultra-high resolution global model Elizabeth Fine (UCSD/SIO)  
11:40 Plenary modeling discussion Patrick Heimbach (UT at Austin)  
12:00 Discussion    
12:30 Lunch    
14:00 Breakout Session    
15:30 End Day 3    
Thursday, June 30 2022 (Recording)
Time (PDT) Agenda Presenter Presentation
  Note: All displayed times are in US Pacific Daylight Time (UTC -7).
Convert to your local time.
   
07:30

Light breakfast

   
08:00 Virtual room open    
08:30

Recap Day 3; Introduction to Day 4: Theme and goals of the day

Jamie Morison (UW)  
  Session 7 Moderator: Mary-Louise Timmermans (Yale University)  
09:00 Formation and circulation of dense water from a two-year moored record in the northwestern Iceland Sea Stefanie Semper (WHOI/University of Bergen)  
09:20 Variability in atmospheric circulation over the Bering Sea and its impact on air-sea heat fluxes Emily Hayden (OSU)  
09:40 Ocean warming and Greenland ice loss: the case for sustained ocean observations on Greenland’s continental shelf Mike Wood (Caltech/NASA JPL)  
10:00 Break    
  Session 8  Moderator: Jamie Morison (UW)  
10:20 Breakout Session 1 Report out Breakout leads  
10:40 Breakout Session 2 Report out Breakout leads  
11:00 Breakout Session 3 Report out Breakout leads  
11:20 Perspective from the funding agencies    

11:40

Final discussion and Wrap up Jamie Morison (UW)  
12:00 Adjourn meeting    

 *Virtual

Back to top