2017 US CLIVAR Summit Agenda

Meeting homepage »

Download the agenda »

Tuesday, August 8, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
07:30

Check-in/Breakfast

08:00 Welcome

Mike Patterson (US CLIVAR), Sonya Legg (Princeton U.)

Download
08:25 International CLIVAR Annalisa Bracco (Georgia Tech)  Download
08:50 Agency manager engagement

Eric Lindstrom (NASA), Sandy Lucas (NOAA), Eric Itsweire (NSF), Renu Joseph (DOE)

Download
09:30

Break

10:00

Special session: Advances & challenges in understanding & predicting climate teleconnections

Archived video

10:00 Introduction

Emanuele Di Lorenzo (Georgia Tech), Dan Vimont (U. Wisconsin)

Download
10:05 High-latitude teleconnection to tropical mean climate: Observations vs. mdoels

Alyssa Atwood (Georgia Tech/U. California-Berkeley)

Download
10:25 Teleconnections & regional impacts under anthropogenic forcing Daniel Swain (U. California-Los Angeles)  Download
10:45 ENSO diversity, teleconnections and impacts Antonietta Capotondi (NOAA Earth System Research Lab.)   Download
11:05 Methods to quantify uncertainty in coupled climate models teleconnections Samantha Stevenson (NCAR)  Download
11:25 Facilitated discussion
12:00

Lunch

13:15

Panel breakout sessions (see Panel agendas below)

15:15

Break

15:30

Panel breakout sessions (see Panel agenda below)

17:00

Break

17:45

Special session: Polar ocean & sea ice interactions

Archived video

17:45 Introduction Sonya Legg (Princeton U.) 
17:50 Recent changes in Arctic sea ice and ocean circulation Ron Kwok (NASA Jet Propulsion Lab.)   Download
18:10 An Arctic Ocean in transition Julienne Stroeve (U. College London/ National Snow and Ice Data Center)  Download
18:30 Improving our understanding of Antarctic sea ice with NASA's Operation IceBridge and the upcoming ICESat-2 mission Alek Petty (U. Maryland/NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)  Download
18:50 What processes drive Southern Ocean sea ice variability and trends? Aaron Donohoe (U. Washington)  Download
19:10 Facilitated discussion
19:45

Adjourn

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
07:30

Check-in/Breakfast

08:00

Plenary session: Coupled data assimilation & reanalysis 

08:00 Introduction

Tony Lee, NASA JPL

Download
08:05 What we need from observations and modelers to make coupled data assimilation the new standard for prediction and reanalysis

Steve Penny, U. Maryland/NOAA NCEP

Download
08:35 Facilitated discussion
09:45

Break

10:00

Panel breakout sessions (see Panel agenda below)

12:00

Lunch

13:30

Panel breakout sessions (see Panel agenda below)

15:15

Break

15:30

Panel breakout sessions (see Panel agenda below)

17:30

Adjourn

Thursday, August 10, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
07:30

Check-in/Breakfast

08:00

Panel breakout sessions (see Panel agenda below)

10:00

Break

10:30 Panel breakout reports (20 mins/each)
10:30 POS Panel Report

Renellys Perez (U. Miami/NOAA AOML), Emanuele Di Lorenzo (Georgia Tech)

Download
10:50 PSMI Panel Report

Kris Karnauskas (U. Colorado-Boulder), Maria Flatau (Naval Research Lab.)

Download
11:10 PPAI Panel Report Emily Becker (NOAA CPC)  Download
11:30 Conclusions and next steps

Sonya Legg, Princeton U.

12:00

Summit adjourns

12:15

SSC Post-Summit Meeting

POS Panel Breakout

Tuesday, August 8, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
13:15 POS Panel business
  • Summary of POS and past year’s accomplishments 
  • Introductions of new and existing panel members
  • Overview of agenda and discussions

Renellys Perez (U. Miami/NOAA AOML), Emanuele Di Lorenzo (Georgia Tech)

Download
14:00

Teleconnections

Co-chairs: Emanuele Di Lorenzo (Georgia Tech), Samantha Stevenson (NCAR)

14:00 Recent observed changes or insights in teleconnection dynamics

Alyssa Atwood (Georgia Tech/U. California-Berkeley)

Download
14:20 Advancing the representation of teleconnections in climate models

Samantha Stevenson (NCAR)

Download
14:40 Discussion
15:15

Break

15:30

Observational and synthesis requirements for characterizing contemporary sea level rise and predictability
Joint POS and PPAI Session

Co-chairs: Aneesh Subramanian (Scripps), Shane Elipot (U. Miami), John Nielsen-Gammon (Texas A&M)

15:30 Reports from the WCRP/IOC sea level 2017 conference

Nadya Vinogradova (Cambridge Climate Institute)

Download
15:50 Global perspective

Eric Leuliette (NOAA NESDIS)

Download
16:10 Regional and coastal perspective

Mark Merrifield (U. Hawaii)

Download
16:30 Stakeholder perspective

Matt Campo (Rutgers U.)

Download
16:50 Discussion
17:00

Break

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
10:00

High-latitude circulation, ocean-sea ice interface
Joint POS & PSMI Session

Co-chairs: Jamie Morison (U. Washington), Janet Sprintall (Scripps)

10:00 Southern Ocean SOCCOM review

Alison Gray (U. Washington)

Download
10:15 Biogeochemistry in the Southern Ocean

Taka Ito (Georgia Tech)

Download
10:30 Arctic Ocean effects on global climate

Jamie Morison (U. Washington)

Download
10:45 Discussion
11:00

Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation
Joint POS & PSMI Session

Co-chairs: Renellys Perez (U. Miami/NOAA AOML), Greg Foltz (NOAA AOML), Victoria Coles (U. Maryland)

11:00 What we’ve learned from the AMOC observational network about AMOC processes and its role in weather and climate

Shane Elipot (U. Miami)

Download
11:20 What we’ve learned from AMOC modeling efforts about AMOC processes and its role in weather and climate

Rong Zhang (NOAA GFDL)

Download
11:40 Discussion
12:00

Lunch

13:30

Health of the climate observing system, Part 1

Co-chairs: Carol Anne Clayson (WHOI), Fred Bingham (U. North Carolina-Wilmington)

13:30 Tropical ocean

Renellys Perez (U. Miami/NOAA AOML)

Download
13:50 Subtropical ocean

Carol Anne Clayson (WHOI), Fred Bingham (U. North Carolina-Wilmington)

Download
14:10 Polar ocean

Jamie Morison (U. Washington)

Download
14:30 Coastal ocean

Victoria Coles (U. Maryland)

Download
14:50 Discussion
15:15

Break

15:30

Health of the climate observing system, Part 2

Co-chairs: Kyla Drushka (U. Washington), Alison Macdonald (WHOI)

15:30 Atmospheric, troposphere/stratosphere interactions

Yolande Serra (U. Washington)

Download
15:50 Air-sea interface from satellite observations

Kyla Drushka (U. Washington), Carol Anne Clayson (WHOI)

Download
16:10 Surface mixed layer and upper ocean

Greg Foltz (NOAA AOML)

Download
16:30 Intermediate and deep ocean

Gregory Johnson (NOAA PMEL)

Download
16:50 Discussion
17:30

Break

Thursday, August 10, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
08:00 POS Panel business (recap & future directions)
  • Discussion of important themes from the breakout sessions
  • Identify recommendations and actions items for the next year

Co-chairs: Renelys Perez (U. Miami/NOAA AOML), Emanuele Di Lorenzo (Georgia Tech)

10:00

Break (return to plenary)

PSMI Panel Breakout

Tuesday, August 8, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
13:15 PSMI Panel business

Kris Karnauskas (U. Colorado-Boulder), Maria Flatau (Naval Research Lab.)

14:00

Teleconnections
Joint PSMI & PPAI session

Co-chairs: Kris Karnauskas (U. Colorado-Boulder), Simon Wang (Utah State U.), Muyin Wang (U. Washington/NOAA PMEL)

14:00 Summary of Arctic-Midlatitude workshop/white paper

Judah Cohen (AER)

Download
14:15 Discussion
14:25 Global warming influence on extreme events

Daniel Swain (U. California-Los Angeles)

14:33 Tropical impact - ENSO signature

Antonietta Capotondi (NOAA ESRL)

Download
14:40 Discussion
15:15

Break

15:30 PSMI Panel business

Kris Karnauskas (U. Colorado-Boulder), Maria Flatau (Naval Research Lab.) 

17:00

Break

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
10:00

High-latitude circulation, ocean-sea ice interface
Joint POS & PSMI session (see POS agenda for details)

Co-chairs: Jamie Morison (U. Washington), Janet Sprintall (Scripps)

11:00

Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation
Joint POS & PSMI session (see POS agenda for details)

Co-chairs: Renellys Perez (U. Miami/NOAA AOML), Greg Foltz (NOAA AOML), Victoria Coles (U. Maryland)

12:00

Lunch

13:30

Tropical Pacific Observing Systems (TPOS) 2020 

13:30 TPOS and Process Studies

Billy Kessler (NOAA PMEL)

Download
14:00 Discussion
15:15

Break

15:30

Decadal Variability: 5-year-ahead scale for water and other sectors
Joint PSMI & PPAI session

Co-chairs: Rob Burgman (Florida International U.), Kevin Reed (Stony Brook U.)

15:30 Decadal climate prediction in CMIP6

Rob Burgman (Florida International U.)

Download
15:45 Decadal variability and potential predictability in the Atlantic

Rong Zhang (NOAA GFDL)

Download
16:00 Pacific decadal variability

Emanuele Di Lorenzo (Georgia Tech)

Download
16:15 High-resolution climate modeling: A tool to study extreme weather on decadal timescales

Kevin Reed (Stony Brook U.)

Download
16:30 The role of ocean eddies in decadal predictability in the North Atlantic

Ben Kirtman (U. Miami)

Download
16:45 Towards the application of decadal climate predictions in water management

Erin Towler (NCAR)

Download
17:00 Discussion
17:30

Break

Thursday, August 10, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
08:00

Stratosphere 

Chair: Maria Flatua (Naval Research Lab.)

08:00 Introduction

Maria Flatau (Naval Research Lab.)

08:05 Using the stratosphere for extended range prediction

John McCormack (Naval Research Lab.)

Download
08:35 Stratospheric observations, processes, and reanalysis

Craig Long (NOAA CPC)

Download
09:05 Discussion
09:30 Panel wrap-up

Kris Karnauska (U. Colorado-Boulder), Maria Flatau (Naval Research Lab.)

10:00

Break (return to plenary)

PPAI Panel Breakout

Tuesday, August 8, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
13:15 PPAI Panel business Simon Wang (Utah State U.), Emily Becker (NOAA CPC) 
14:00

Teleconnections
Joint PSMI & PPAI Session (see PSMI agenda for details)

Co-chairs: Kris Karnauskas (U. Colorado-Boulder), Simon Wang (Utah State U.), Muyin Wang (U. Washington/NOAA PMEL)

15:15

Break

15:30

Observational and synthesis requirements for characterizing contemporary sea level rise and predictability
Joint POS and PPAI Session (see POS agenda for details)

Co-chairs: Aneesh Subramanian (Scripps), Shane Elipot (U. Miami), John Nielsen-Gammon (Texas A&M)

17:00

Break

Wednesday, August 9, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
10:00

Subseasonal-to-seasonal session, Part 1: extremes and predictability

Co-chairs: Chris Castro (U. Arizona), Andy Wood (NCAR)

10:00 S2S Task Force

Paul Dirmeyer (George Mason U.)

Download
10:20 Current and future S2S modeling strategies

Surajana Saha (NOAA NCEP)

Download
10:40 Discussion
11:00 Contributions of noise versus forcings to seasonal anomalies during droughts

Arun Kumar (NOAA CPC)

11:20 Statistical modeling of climate-extreme linkages

Balaji Rajagopalan (U. Colorado-Boulder)

Download
11:40 Predictability of flooding extremes

Marty Ralph (Scripps)

Download
12:00

Lunch

13:30

Subseasonal-to-seasonal, Part 2: climate-ocean linkage with fishery and marine ecosystems

Chair: Enrique Curchitser (Rutgers U.)

13:30 Seasonal climate predictions for marine resource management: progress and challenges

Charlie Stock (NOAA GFDL)

Download
14:15 Discussion
15:15

Break

15:30

Decadal Variability: 5-year-ahead scale for water and other sectors
Joint PSMI & PPAI Session (see PSMI agenda for details)

Co-chairs: Rob Burgman (Florida International U.), Kevin Reed (Stony Brook U.)

17:30

Break

Thursday, August 10, 2017
Time Agenda/Abstracts Presenter Presentation
08:00

CMIP6 horizon

Chair: Scott Weaver (Environmental Defense Fund)

08:00 NA-CORDEX: Overview and data availability

Chris Castro (U. Arizona)

Download
08:15 The Vulnerability, Impacts, Adaptation, and Climate Services (VIACS) Advisory Board for CMIP6: A bridge between modeling and applications

Alex Ruane (NASA GISS)

Download
08:30 Decadal prediction aspects of CMIP6

Rob Burgman (Florida International U.)

Download
08:45 The half a degree additional warming, prognosis, and projected impacts (HAPPI): Background and experiment design

Scott Weaver (Environmental Defense Fund)

Download
09:00 Discussion
09:30 Panel wrap-up

Simon Wang (Utah State U.), Emily Becker (NOAA CPC)

10:00

Break (return to plenary)